Unfortunately, the former happens too often, and the latter not often enough. During the owners lifetime, the owner retains full power to transfer or encumber the property or to revoke the deed.20 A TOD deed does not affect the rights of the owners creditors. 8. The statute also provides that bequest falling within the scope of Est. 27Jimenez v. Corr, 764 S.E.2d 115 (Va. 2014). Va. Code 58.1-1712. Id. In Virginia, personal property routinely passes to a named beneficiary outside of a decedent's estate. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" The rule seeks to balance the wishes of the testator or grantor with the need to pass on assets fairly. The basic idea of the 1994 provisions was to extend these rules to other forms of transfer. Maybe your parents moved to a warmer climate after retirement.